Shows and Results MIpigs.com
Auctions and Sales
Showpig Locator
Showfeed Locator
Pig and Health Locator
Semen and Boar Studs
Articles
Clinics and Educational Events
Swine Youth Challenge
Advertising and Contact
MIpigs.com
Shows & Results



2017 Upcoming Shows
Date Show Name Location
7/14- 7/15 Michigan Livestock Expo
Click here for more info
MSU Pavilion
East Lansing, MI
7/22-7/23 State Line Livestock Show
Click here for flyer
St. Joseph County Grange Fairgrounds, Centreville, MI

 

2017 RESULTS

Spartan Jackpot
6/18/17
Judge: Max Look

Winners Winners
Grand Champion
Cailyn Hines
Bred by Duane Miller, IL
Reserve Champion
Payton Hines
Bred by Duane Miller, IL
   
Winners Winners
Third Overall
Mollie Ratkowski
Bred by Joostberns, MI
Fourth Overall
Brenna Mortensen
Bred by Mortensen, MI
   
Winners
Fifth Overall
Morgan Kennedy
   
Champion Novice Showman: Brayden Jipping
Champion Junior Showman: Lane Mazich
Champion Intermediate Showman: Payton Hines
Champion Senior Showman: Morgan Kennedy
   

 

 

Spartan Classic
6/17/17
Judge: Jason
Corya, IN
Winners Winners
Grand Champion
Payton Hines
Bred by Duane Miller, IL
Reserve Champion
Mollie Ratkowski
Bred by Joostberns, MI
   
Winners Winners
Third Overall
Zach Cline
Fourth Overall
Emma Challender
Bred by Reiss, KS
   
Winners
Fifth Overall
Lane Mazich
Bred by Mauck, IN
   
Champion Senior Showman: Mollie Ratkowski
Champion Intermediate Showman: Bryce Jipping
Champion Junior Showman: Liza Klingenberg
Champion Novice Showman: Jacob Reif
   

 

 

Oakland County Jackpot
Sunday, June 4, 2017
Judge: Trey Fecke
Winners Winners
Grand Champion
Wyatt Mazich
Bred by Mortensen, MI.
Reserve Champion
Breanne Reif
Bred by Duane Miller, IL.
   
Winners Winners
Third Overall
Wyatt Mazich
Bred by Platt, IN.
Fourth Overall
Zach Cline
   
Winners
Fifth Overall
Denim Pullen
   
Champion Senior Showman: Nathan Hart
Champion Intermediate Showman: Sara Horton
Champion Junior Showman: Jacob Reif
Champion Novice Showman: Eli Bickel

 

 

Thumb Jackpot
Imlay City, MI
Saturday, June 3, 2017
Judge: Danny Ahrens
Winners Winners
Grand Champion
Cailyn Hines
Bred by Duane Miller, IL
Reserve Champion
Lane Mazich
Bred by Brad Mortensen, MI
   
Champion Senior Showman: Lydia AcMoody
Champion Intermediate Showman: Zachary Cline
Champion Junior Showman: Lane Mazich
Champion Novice Showman: Emma Challender

 

 

Blue & Gold Jackpot
Sunday, May 28, 2017
Judge: Jimmy Thompson
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Lydia Acmoody
Bred by Duane Miller, IL
Reserve Overall
Mollie Ratkowski
Bred by Joostberns, MI
   
Winners Winners
Third Overall
Cailyn Hines
Bred by Duane Miller, IL
Fourth Overall
Morgan Kennedy
Bred by Ricker, OH
   
Winners
Fifth Overall
Brenna Mortensen
Bred by Mortensen, MI
   
Champion Junior Showman: Bryce Jipping​
Champion Novice Showman: Alexa Graham

 

 

Calhoun
Sunday, May 21, 2017
Judge: Terry Shaffer
Winners Winners
Grand Champion
Crossbred
Payton Hines
Bred by Duane Miller, IL
Reserve Champion
AOB
Cyrus Graham
Bred by Lenig Brothers, MI
   
Winners Winners
Third Overall
Reserve Crossbred
Denim Pullen
Fourth Overall
Hampshire
Mollie Ratkowski
Bred by Joostberns, MI
   
Winners
Fifth Overall
Reserve Hampshire
Denim Pullen
   
Champion Junior Showman: Alivia Blonde
Champion Intermediate Showman: Denim Pullen
Champion Senior Showman: Payton Hines

 

 

Green and White Swine Show
Judge - Brian Down  
Winners Winners
Grand Overall - Cross
Liza Klingenberg
Bred by Turner and Taylor
Reserve Overall - Cross
Brenna Motensen
Bred by Mortensen
   
Winners Winners
3rd Overall - Duroc
Cailyn Hines
Bred By Hahn

4th Overall - Cross
Jessica Fisher
Bred By Craig
   
Winners
5th Overall - York
Lane Mazich
Bred By Gilstrap
 

Division 1 Cross Champion: Wyatt Mazich, Bred By Mortensen
Division 1 Reserve Champion Cross: Matt Acmoody, Bred by Hahn

Division 2 Cross Champion: Brenna Mortensen, Bred By Mortensen
Division 2 Reserve Champion Cross: Jessica Fishe, Bred By Craig

Division 3 Cross Champion: Liza Klingenberg, Bred By Turner and Taylor
Division 3 Cross Reserve Champion: Wyatt Mazich, Bred by Cobb

A.O.B. Champion (Spot): Emily Mead, Bred by Danger
Reserve A.O.B (Tamworth): Bred by Loof

Berkshire Champion: Brandon Ormsbee, Bred By Birchmeier
Reserve Berkshire: Kaylee Kaiser, Bred By Albright

Duroc: Champion : Cailyn Hines, Bred by Hahn
Reserve Duroc : Lane Mazich, Bred By Rigs

Hampshire: Champion: Wyatt Mazich, Bred by Scher
Reserve Hmpshire: Ian Black, Bred by Birchmeier

Champion Yorkshire: Lane Mazich, Bred by Gilstrap
Reserve Yorkshire: Charity Yeager, Bred By Ahrens

 

Green and White Swine Show
Judge - Brian Down
   
Winners Winners
Grand Overall - Cross
Liza Klingenberg
Bred by Turner and Taylor
Reserve Overall - Cross
Brenna Motensen
Bred by Mortensen
   
Winners Winners
3rd Overall - Duroc
Cailyn Hines
Bred By Hahn
4th Overall - Cross
Jessica Fisher
Bred By Craig
   
Winners
5th Overall - York
Lane Mazich
Bred By Gilstrap


Division 1 Cross Champion: Wyatt Mazich, Bred By Mortensen
Division 1 Reserve Champion Cross: Matt Acmoody, Bred by Hahn

Division 2 Cross Champion: Brenna Mortensen, Bred By Mortensen
Division 2 Reserve Champion Cross: Jessica Fishe, Bred By Craig

Division 3 Cross Champion: Liza Klingenberg, Bred By Turner and Taylor
Division 3 Cross Reserve Champion: Wyatt Mazich, Bred by Cobb

A.O.B. Champion (Spot): Emily Mead, Bred by Danger
Reserve A.O.B (Tamworth): Bred by Loof

Berkshire Champion: Brandon Ormsbee, Bred By Birchmeier
Reserve Berkshire: Kaylee Kaiser, Bred By Albright

Duroc: Champion : Cailyn Hines, Bred by Hahn
Reserve Duroc : Lane Mazich, Bred By Rigs

Hampshire: Champion: Wyatt Mazich, Bred by Scher
Reserve Hmpshire: Ian Black, Bred by Birchmeier

Champion Yorkshire: Lane Mazich, Bred by Gilstrap
Reserve Yorkshire: Charity Yeager, Bred By Ahrens

 

 

MIpigs Jackpot
Judge - Jackson Johnson
Sponsored by Sunglo
   
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Bryce Jipping
Bred by Turner and Taylor
Reserve Overall - Cross
Bryce Jipping
Bred by Trattles
   
Winners Winners
3rd Overall - York
Riley Klingenberg
Bred by Turner and Taylor
4th Overall - Duroc
Carter Arbuckle
Bred by Arbuckle
   
Winners
5th Overall - Cross
Alysis Jipping
Bred by Trattles
   

 

MIpigs.com Futurity
   
Winners Winners
Champion - Cross
Bryce Jipping
Bred By Trattles
Reserve - Cross
Jessica Fisher
Bred By Craig Showpigs
   
Winners Winners
3rd Overall - Cross
Watt Mazich
Bred By Mortensen Showpigs
4th Overall
Cooper Stambough
Bred By Craig Showpigs
   
Winners
5th Overall
Brianna Stockwell
Bred By Ferrier Genetics
 
 
Grand Barrow & Reserve Overall Gilt at NJSA Eastern Regional - both MI Bred!
Congratulations to Brenna Mortensen on the Grand Overall Barrow
& Payton Hines on the Reserve Grand Overall Gilt.
Click here to view more MI Bred NJSA Eastern Regional Winner


Michigan Livestock Expo
Judge Maverick Squires

Winners Winners
Grand Champion - Cross Barrow
Lane Mazich
Bred by Mortensen
Reserve Champion - Cross
Brenna Mortensen
Bred by Mortensen
   
Winners Winners
3rd Overall - Cross
Wyatt Mazich
Bred by Mortensen
4th Overall: York
Morgan Kennedy
Bred by Ricker
   
Winners Winners
5th Overall: Landrace
Carter Arbuckle
Raised by Arbuckle
(Vickery bred sow)
6th Overall: Cross
Payton Hines
Bred by Dwayne Miller
   
Winners Winners
7th Overall: Duroc
Alexa Graham
Bred by Albright
8th Overall: York
Colin Trattles
Bred By Trattles

Champion Cross Gilt: Brenna Mortensen - Bred by Albright
Reserve Cross Gilt: Morgan Kennedy - Bred by Creager

Champ Duroc: Alexi Graham - Bred by Albright
Reserve Duroc: Lane Mazich - Bred by Ogle

Champion Hamp: Brenna Mortensen - Bred by Mortensen
Reserve Hamp: Kyle Ruggles - Bred by Platt

Champion Landrace: Carter Arbuckle - Raised by Arbuckle
Reserve Landrace: Alyssa Jipping - Bred by Ostrum

Champion Berk: Kyle Ruggles - Bred by Platt
Reserve Berk: Shay Hill - Bred by Birchmeier

Champion Chester: Lillian Merrill - Bred By Scheme
Reserve Chester: Emily Mead - Bred by Danner

Champion York: Morgan Kennedy - Bred By Ricker
Reserve York: Colin Trattles - Bred By Trattles

Champion Spot: Paytin Hines - Bred by Danner and Hines
Reserve Spot: Lakyn Polega - Bred by Marker

Champion Hereford: Olivia Merrill - Bred by Albright
Reserve Hereford: Zachary Cline

NJSA Jr Barrow Show
Austin, MN
Grand Overal
l Barrow and Champion Hamp: Shown By Caylin Hines

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, NY
Judge: Brett Beyers


Gilt Show:
Grand Overall Gilt and Champion Duroc: Shown by Payton Hines
Grand Crossbred Gilt: Shown by Austin Joostberns
Reserve Hampshire Gilt: Shown by Payton Hines

Barrow Show:

Grand Overall and Champion York: Shown by Brenna Mortensen
Champion Landrace Barrow: Shown by Ovilia Merrill
Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow: Shown by Avery Arbuckle

 

Michigan Livestock Expo.
Lansing, MI
Judge Maverick Squires

Grand Champion: (Cross Barrow) Lane Mazich - Bred by Mortensen
Reserve Champion: (Cross) Brenna Mortensen - Bred by Mortensen
3rd Overall: (Cross) Wyatt Mazich - Bred by Mortensen
4th Overall: (York) Morgan Kennedy - Bred by Ricker
5th Overall: (Landrace) Carter Arbuckle - Raised by Arbuckle (Vickery Bred sow)
6th Overall: (Cross) Payton Hines - Bred by Dwayne Miller
7th Overall: (Duroc) Alexa Graham - Bred by Albright
8th Overall: (York) Colin Trattles - Bred By Trattles

Champion Cross Gilt: Brenna Mortensen - Bred by Albright
Reserve Cross Gilt: Morgan Kennedy - Bred by Creager

Champ Duroc: Alexi Graham - Bred by Albright
Reserve Duroc: Lane Mazich - Bred by Ogle

Champion Hamp: Brenna Mortensen - Bred by Mortensen
Reserve Hamp: Kyle Ruggles - Bred by Platt

Champion Landrace: Carter Arbuckle - Raised by Arbuckle
Reserve Landrace: Alyssa Jipping - Bred by Ostrum

Champion Berk: Kyle Ruggles - Bred by Platt
Reserve Berk: Shay Hill - Bred by Birchmeier

Champion Chester: Lillian Merrill - Bred By Scheme
Reserve Chester: Emily Mead - Bred by Danner

Champion York: Morgan Kennedy - Bred By Ricker
Reserve York: Colin Trattles - Bred By Trattles

Champion Spot: Paytin Hines - Bred by Danner and Hines
Reserve Spot: Lakyn Polega - Bred by Marker

Champion Hereford: Olivia Merrill - Bred by Albright
Reserve Hereford: Zachary Cline

 

2016 NJSA Summer Spectacular
Louisville, KY

Champion Barrow Overall and Grand Hamp: - Brenna Mortensen
Grand Overall Bred And Owned: (Duroc) - Austin Joostberns
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned: (Hamp) - Payton Hines
5th Overall Bred and Owned: (Hamp) - Catlyn Hines
4th and 6th Overall Bred and Owned: (York) - Mason Trattles

 

Tip of the Thumb Jackpot
Bad Axe, MI
Judge Brad Mortensen

Grand Overall: (Cross) Zachary Cline - Bred By Cline
Reserve Overall: (Cross) Seth Schumacher - Bred By Ferrier Genetics
3rd Overall: (Spot) Layken Polega - Bred by Marker
4th Overall: (Duroc) Caleb Bickel - Bred by JJ Genetics
5th Overall: (York) Delaney Bates - Bred By Trattles


Spartan Jackpot
East Lansing,MI
Judge David Korb, OH

Grand Overall: (Cross): Wyatt Mazich - Bred by True Vision Genetics
Res Overall: (Cross): Austin Joostberns - Bred by Turner and Taylor
3rd Overall: (Cross): Morgan Carrick - Bred by Albright
4th Overall: (Cross): Morgan Kennedy - Bred by Creager
5th Overall: (Cross): Payton Hines - Bred By Duwayne Miller

 

Spartan Classic
East Lansing, MI
Judge Brant Smith, IL

Grand Overall: (Hamp): Brenna Mortensen - Bred by Mortensen
Reserve Overal: l (Cross): Lane Mazich - Bred by Mortensen
3rd Overall: (Cross): Wyatt Mazich - Bred by Mortensen
4th Overall: (York): Brenna Mortensen - Bred By Mortensen & Platt
5th Overall: (Duroc): Alexa Graham- Bred By Albright

 

 

2016 World Pork Expo Breeder Success

Champion Hampshire Boar: Shown by Brenna and Macy Mortensen
Reserve Champion Berkshire Boar: Shown by Albright Swine Farm

 

Shiawasse County Jackpot
Judge Brandon Davis, IN

Champion Overall: Lydia Acmoody (Cross) - Bred by Albright
Reserve Overall: Morgan Kennedy (Cross) - Bred by Creager
3rd Overall: Wyatt Mazich (Cross) - Bred by True Vision Genetics
4th Overall: Caylin Hines (York) - Bred by Thompson Bros
5th Overall: Emily Mead (York) - Bred by Creager

 

Oakland County Jackpot
Judge Kent Hahn, IN

Grand Overall: Haley Grombir (Cross) - Bred By Birchmeier
Reserve Overall: Morgan Wildt (Cross) - Bred by Trattles
3rd Overall: Lane Mazich (Cross) - Bred by Seiren
4th Overall: Nathan Ernst (Spot) - Bred by Birchmeier
5th Overall: Wyatt Mazich (Cross) - Bred by Mortensen

 

The Thumb Area Jackpot
Imlay City, MI
Judge Jake Sloan


Grand Overall: Lane Mazich (Cross) - Bred by Mortensen
Reserve Overall: Caylin Hines Cross) - Bred By Miller

 

Albright and Arbuckle Futurity
Grand Overall: Cy Graham
Reserve Overall: Lydia Acmoody

 

Blue and Gold Classic
Hastings, MI
Judge All Schmieke, IA

Grand Overall: Wyatt Mazich (York) - Bred By Platt
Reserve Overall: Austin Joostberns (Lightweight Cross)- Bred By Turner and Taylor
3rd Overall: Caylin Hines (Heavy Cross) - Bred by Lynd
4th Overall: Jacob Forsmore (Middleweight Cross) - Bred by Albright
5th Overall: Wyatt Mazich (Reserve Lightweight)- Bred by Mortensen

 

Lakeshore Hog Classic
Judge Christian Stoner , IN

Champion Cross: Austin Joostberns - Bred by Taulman
Reserve Champ Cross: Austin Joostberns - Bred by Turner and Taylor
3rd Cross: Nick Boreson - Bred by Mortensen
4th Cross: Austin Joostberns - Bred by Cooper and Flash Genetics
5th Cross: Morgan Carrick - Bred by Albright

Champion Purebred: Brenna Mortensen (Hamp) - Bred by Mortensen
Reserve Purebred: Austin Joostberns (Duroc) - Bred by Joostberns
3rd Purebred: Braden Jipping (Hamp) - Bred by Mortensen
4th Purebred: Macy Mortensen (York) - Bred by Mortensen and Platt
5th Purebred: Kyle Ruggles(Berk) - Bred by Platt

 

Cass Co. Jackpot
Judge Kent Hahn, IN
Grand Overall and Champion Cross: Cailyn Hines
Reserve Overall and Champion York: Molly Ratakowski

 

NSR Southwest Type Conference
Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt: Lillian & Olivia Merrill - Sired By Flat Bill

 

Iowa State Block & Bridle Show
Congratulations to Emily Mead on her Reserve Crossbred Barrow, Raised by Mishler

 

Georgia Nationals
Congratulations to Trattles Livestock on breeding the 4th Overall Market Barrow!
Sired by Uncharted at Genetic Edge

 

Buckeye Winter Show Circuit
Grand Overall Barrow and Champ Duroc: Caitlyn Hines - Bred by Hahn
Champion Cross Barrow: Emily Mead - Bred by Mishler
Champion AOB (Berk) Market Gilt: Denim Allen- Bred by Albright

Res. Grand Breeding Gilt & Champion Duroc: Paytin Hines - Raised by Butts

NJSA Southeast Regional Gilt Show
Reserve Grand Overall & Champion Duroc Barrow: Caitlyn Hines - Bred By Ian Hahn

 

MSU Green & White

Grand:
Morgan Kennedy - Bred by Kennedy
Reserve Grand:
Lane Mazich - Bred by Michel
   

Additional Division/Breed Champions
Champion Div 1 Cross: Lane Mazich - Bred by Mortensen
Reserve Div 1 Cross: Travis Boeskool - Bred by Murphy Farms

Champion Div 2 Cross: Wyatt Mazich - Bred by Mortensen
Reserve Div 2 Cross: Charity Yeager

Champion Div 3 Cross: Emily Mead - Bred by Mishler
Reserve Div 3 Cross: Lane Mazich - Bred by Kennedy

Champion Div 4 Cross: Morgan Kennedy - Bred by Kennedy
Reserve Div 4 Cross: Carter Arbuckle - Bred by Arbuckle

Champion Div 5: Karley Nevins - Bred by Albright
Reserve Div 5: Brayden Jipping - Bred by Final Drive Genetics

Champion AOB (Hamp): Denim Pullen - Bred by Joostberns
Reserve AOB (Landrace): Lydia AcMoody - Bred by Cline

Champion Berk: Brianna Stockwell - Bred by Wright
Reserve Berk: Shay Hill - Bred by Birchmeier

Champion Duroc: Lane Mazich - Bred by Michel
Reserve Duroc: Nathan Ernst - Bred by Birchmeier

Champion York: Wyatt Mazich - Bred by Bobell
Reserve York: Haley Grombir - Bred by Birchmeier

 

MYSC Futurity Show
Grand: Travis Booeskol - Raised by Ferrier

Reserve: Breanna Stockwell - Raised by Mortensen

3rd Overall: Natasha Bickel - Raised by Trattles

 

NSR Winter Type Conference, Perry Georgia
Champion Hampshire Boar:
Austin Joostberns : Bred by Joostberns - Sired by Harbaugh

Reserve Hampshire Gilt:
Shown by Caylin and Peytin Hines - Bred by Mortensen - Sired by Cold Shoulder

 

NJSA Southeast Regional Gilt Show
Michigan is making some noise in Perry, GA this week! Congratulations on the following:

Champion Hamp Gilt: Austin Joostberns : Bred by Joostberns - Sired by Harbaugh

Reserve Hamp Gilt:
Austin Joostberns : Bred by Joostberns - Sired by Harbaugh

Champion Crossbred Gilt: Zack Brockway

 

 

Web Design by Novel Designs - Featured on Thepigplanet.com
Return Home Mipigs.com on Facebook